Roll of honour

ENGLISH SCHOOLS' SKI ASSOCIATION NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS ROLL OF HONOUR

   

OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - GIRLS

  

1979 Haberdashers' Aske's School, Elstree, Hertfordshire 

1980 Haberdashers' Aske's School, Elstree, Hertfordshire

1981 Newman College, Preston, Lancashire 

1982 Haberdashers' Aske's School, Elstree, Hertfordshire

1983 Folkestone School for Girls, Kent 

1984 St. Paul's Girls' School, London 

1985 St. Paul's Girls' School, London 

1986 St. Paul's Girls' School, London 

1987 St. Paul's Girls' School, London 

1988 St. Mary's School, Cambridge 

1989 Folkestone School for Girls, Kent 

1990 Folkestone School for Girls, Kent 

1991 Folkestone School for Girls, Kent 

1992 Folkestone School for Girls, Kent 

1993 Becket School, Nottingham 

1994 Becket School, Nottingham 

1995 The Lady Eleanor Holles School, Hampton, Middlesex 

1996 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Tames, Surrey 

1997 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

1998 The Rochester Grammar School for Girls, Kent 

1999 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2000    Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2001  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2002 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2003  The Lady Eleanor Holles School, Middlesex 

2004 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2005  Sheffield High School, South Yorkshire 

2006 The Rochester Grammar School for Girls, Kent 

2007 Hayes School, Bromley, Kent

2008 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2009 Birkdale School, Sheffield

2010 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2011 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2012  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2013 Solihull School, Solihull, West Midlands

2014  The Portsmouth Grammar School 

2015  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2016  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2017  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2018  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - BOYS 

1979 King Edward VI School, Southampton

1980 King Edward VI School, Southampton

1981 Barnard Castle School, Co. Durham

1982 St. Paul's School, London

1983 St. Paul's School, London

1984 Southmoor School, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear

1985 Millfield, Street, Somerset

1986 Millfield, Street, Somerset 

1987 Millfield, Street, Somerset 

1988 South Kent College

1989 Monkwearmouth College, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear

1990 Millfield, Street, Somerset

1991 Leeds Grammar School, Yorkshire

1992 Monkwearmouth College, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear

1993 Monkwearmouth College, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear

1994 Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Devon

1995 The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone, Kent

1996 Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Devon

1997 Borden Grammar School, Sittingbourne, Kent 

1998 Runshaw College, Leyland, Lancashire

1999 Easingwold School, North Yorkshire

2000    Belmont School, Durham

2001  Durham Gilesgate VI Form Centre

2002 Durham Gilesgate VI Form Centre

2003  The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone, Kent

2004 The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone, Kent

2005  Clitheroe Royal Grammar School, Lancashire

2006 St. Albans School, Hertfordshire

2007  Clitheroe Royal Grammar School, Lancashire

2008 St. Albans School, Hertfordshire

2009  St. Albans School, Hertfordshire

2010  Berkhamsted School, Hertfordshire   

2011  Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2012   Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2013 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2014  Birkdale School, Sheffield

2015 Birkdale School, Sheffield

2016  Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2017  Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2018   Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey 

AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIP

1979 – 1989: There was only one competition in each Age Group; Boys, Girls and Mixed Teams were not separated

UNDER 12   

1979 Beechwood Park School, Markyate, Hertfordshire

1980 Edgarley Hall, Glastonbury, Somerset

1981 Edgarley Hall, Glastonbury, Somerset

1982 Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey

1983 Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey

1984 Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey

1985 Edgarley Hall, Glastonbury, Somerset

1986 Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey

1987 Lyminge County Primary School, Kent

1988 Leeds Grammar School, Yorkshire 

1989 Leeds Grammar School, Yorkshire 

UNDER 14

1979 Washington School, Tyne & Wear 

1980 Abraham Darby School, Madeley, Shropshire

1981 Ashburton School, Devon

1982 Millfield, Street, Somerset

1983 Keswick School, Cumbria

1984 Keswick School, Cumbria

1985 St. Columba's College, St. Albans, Hertfordshire

1986 St. Columba's College, St. Albans, Hertfordshire

1987 Channel High School, Folkestone, Kent

1988 The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone, Kent 

1989 The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone, Kent 

UNDER 16

1979 Dudley School, West Midlands

1980 Dudley School, West Midlands

1981 St. Paul's School, London

1982 Ashburton School, Devon

1983 Kings College School, Wimbledon

1984 Kings College School, Wimbledon

1985 Brockhill Park School, Hythe, Kent

1986 St. Albans School, Hertfordshire

1987 Hextable School, Kent

1988 Channel High School, Folkestone, Kent 

1989 Hextable School, Kent 

UNDER 19

1979 King Edward VI School, Southampton, Hampshire

1980 King Edward VI School, Southampton, Hampshire

1981 Dudley School, West Midlands

1982 Bishop Reindorp School, Guildford, Surrey

1983 St. Paul's School, London

1984 Marling School, Stroud, Gloucestershire

1985 Millfield, Street, Street, Somerset

1986 Millfield, Street, Street, Somerset 

1987  Millfield, Street, Street, Somerset

1988 Millfield, Street, Street, Somerset 

1989 Monkwearmouth College, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear

1990 0nwards: There are now separate competitions for Boys, Girls and Mixed Teams.

BOYS UNDER 12 

1990 Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey 

1991 Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey 

1992 Newland House School, Twickenham, Middlesex

1993 Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey 

1994 Aldwickbury School, Harpenden, Hertfordshire 

1995 Aldwickbury School, Harpenden, Hertfordshire 

1996 Aldwickbury School, Harpenden, Hertfordshire

1997 Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey

1998 No competition 

1999 Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey 

2000  Aldwickbury School, Harpenden, Hertfordshire

2001  Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey 

2002 Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey 

2003 Robert Clack School, Dagenham, Essex

2004 Aldwickbury School, Harpenden, Hertfordshire

2005 Aldwickbury School, Harpenden, Hertfordshire

2006 St. Andrew’s School, Rochester, Kent 

2007 The Portsmouth  Grammar School, Hampshire

2008 Aldwickbury School, Harpenden, Hertfordshire

2009 Otterbourne Primary School, Hampshire

2010  Eltham College, London

2011 Danes Hill, Oxshott, Surrey

2012 Danes Hill, Oxshott, Surrey

2013  Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey

2014 Norwich School, Norfolk

2015 Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey

2016 Danes Hill, Oxshott, Surrey

2017 Danes Hill, Oxshott, Surrey

2018 Danes Hill, Oxshott, Surrey

BOYS UNDER 14

1990 Leeds Grammar School, Yorkshire 

1991 Leeds Grammar School, Yorkshire 

1992 Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School, Rochester, Kent 

1993 Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School, Rochester, Kent 

1994 Borden Grammar School, Sittingbourne, Kent 

1995 Borden Grammar School, Sittingbourne, Kent 

1996 The Old Hall, Wellington, Shropshire 

1997 King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford, Essex 

1998 No competition 

1999 The Bishop’s Stortford Boys’ High School, Hertfordshire

2000  Bedford Modern School 

2001  Twynham School, Christchurch, Dorset 

2002 Cheltenham College Junior School, Gloucestershire 

2003 Claires Court School, Maidenhead, Berkshire 

2004 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey 

2005 St. Albans School, Hertfordshire 

2006 Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey 

2007 Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey

2008 Princethorpe College, Rugby, Warwickshire

2009 Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey

2010  Aldwickbury School, Harpenden, Hertfordshire

2011 Cranmore School, West Horsley, Surrey

2012 Eltham College, London

2013  Danes Hill, Oxshott, Surrey

2014 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2015 Norwich School, Norfolk

2016 Norwich School, Norfolk

2017 Norwich School, Norfolk

2018 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

BOYS UNDER 16

1990 The Channel High School, Folkestone, Kent 

1991 Hextable School, Kent 

1992 Blessed Robert Johnson College, Telford, Shropshire 

1993 Torquay Boys’ Grammar School, Devon 

1994 Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School, Rochester, Kent  

1995 Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School, Rochester, Kent  

1996 Borden Grammar School, Sittingbourne, Kent 

1997 Borden Grammar School, Sittingbourne, Kent 

1998 St. Albans School, Hertfordshire

1999 Darrick Wood Senior School, Orpington, Kent 

2000  Wilmington Grammar School, Dartford, Kent 

2001 Royal Grammar School, Newcastle upon TYne 

2002 Wilmington Grammar School, Dartford, Kent 

2003 The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone, Kent 

2004 The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone, Kent 

2005 Hampton School, Middlesex 

2006 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2007 Berkhamsted Collegiate School, Hertfordshire

2008 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2009  Rednock School, Gloucester

2010  Princethorpe College, Rugby, Warwickshire

2011 Richard Challoner High School, Kingston, Surrey

2012 Abbey Gate College, Chester

2013  Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2014 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2015 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2016 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2017 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2018 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

BOYS UNDER 19

1990 The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone, Kent 

1991 Leeds Grammar School, Yorkshire

1992 Monkwearmouth College, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear

1993 The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone, Kent 

1994 Torquay Boys’ Grammar School, Devon 

1995 Torquay Boys’ Grammar School, Devon 

1996 Torquay Boys’ Grammar School, Devon 

1997 The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone, Kent 

1998 Runshaw College, Leyland, Lancashire

1999 Birkdale School, Sheffield

2000  St. Albans School, Hertfordshire

2001  Durham Gilesgate VI Form Centre

2002 Durham Gilesgate VI Form Centre

2003 Clitheroe Royal Grammar School, Lancashire

2004 Pates Grammar School, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

2005 The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone, Kent 

2006 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2007 St. Albans School, Hertfordshire

2008 St. Albans School, Hertfordshire

2009  Chaucer Technology School, Canterbury, Kent

2010  Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2011 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2012 Norwich School, Norfolk 

2013  Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2014 Birkdale School, Sheffield

2015 Birkdale School, Sheffield

2016 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2017 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2018 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

GIRLS UNDER 12

1990 St. Nicholas House, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire 

1991 Abbot's Hill, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire 

1992 Abbot's Hill, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire 

1993 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

1994 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

1995 The Rochester Grammar School for Girls, Kent 

1996 Surbiton High School Junior School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

1997 Surbiton High School Junior School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

1998 No competition 

1999 Surbiton High School Junior School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2000  Berkhampstead School, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire  

2001   Surbiton High School Junior School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2002 The Lady Eleanor Holles School, Hampton, Middlesex 

2003 Surbiton High School Junior School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2004 Cheltenham College Junior School, Gloucestershire  

2005 Surbiton High School Junior School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2006 Surbiton High School Junior School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2007 Surbiton High School Junior School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2008 Ipswich High School, Suffolk

2009  Cheltenham College Junior School, Gloucestershire

2010  Abbot’s Hill Junior School, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire

2011  Danes Hill, Oxshott, Surrey

2012 Danes Hill, Oxshott, Surrey

2013  Danes Hill, Oxshott, Surrey

2014 Littlegarth School, Nayland, Essex

2015 Littlegarth School, Nayland, Essex

2016 Oakwood Primary School, St. Albans, Hertfordshire

2017 St. Leonard’s CofE Primary School, Langho, Lancashire

2018 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

GIRLS UNDER 14

1990 Abbot's Hill, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire 

1991 Abbot's Hill, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire  

1992 Becket School, Nottingham 

1993 York College for Girls, Yorkshire 

1994 The Lady Eleanor Holles School, Hampton, Middlesex 

1995 Surbiton High School School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

1996  The Rochester Grammar School for Girls, Kent 

1997 Abbot's Hill, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire  

1998  No competition 

1999 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2000 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2001   Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2002 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2003  The Lady Eleanor Holles School, Hampton, Middlesex 

2004  The Rochester Grammar School for Girls, Kent   

2005   The Rochester Grammar School for Girls, Kent 

2006  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2007  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey  

2008  Cheltenham College Junior School, Gloucestershire 

2009   Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2010   Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2011 Ipswich High School, Suffolk

2012  Danes Hill, Oxshott, Surrey

2013   Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2014  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2015  New Hall School, Chelmsford, Essex

2016  Guildford High School, Guildford, Surrey

2017   Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2018  South Hampstead High School, London  

GIRLS UNDER 16

1990 The Folkestone School for Girls, Kent 

1991 The Folkestone School for Girls, Kent  

1992 Tonbridge Grammar School for Girls, Kent  

1993 Becket School, Nottingham 

1994 Becket School, Nottingham 

1995  Becket School, Nottingham 

1996 Queenswood, Brookmans Park, Hertfordshire 

1997 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

1998 Abbot's Hill, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire 

1999 Abbot's Hill, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire 

2000  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey  

2001    Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey  

2002  Simon Langton Girls’ Grammar School, Canterbury, Kent 

2003 Simon Langton Girls’ Grammar School, Canterbury, Kent 

2004  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2005 The Lady Eleanor Holles School, Hampton, Middlesex   

2006 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2007 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey    

2008 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2009  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2010  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2011 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2012 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2013  The Portsmouth Grammar School, Hampshire

2014 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2015 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2016 Ipswich High School, Ipswich, Suffolk

2017 New Hall School, Chelmsford, Essex

2018 The Kingsley School, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

GIRLS UNDER 19

1990 St. Paul's Girls' School, London

1991 Tonbridge Grammar School for Girls, Kent 

1992 The Folkestone School for Girls, Kent  

1993 Tonbridge Grammar School for Girls, Kent  

1994 The Folkestone School for Girls, Kent 

1995 Clitheroe Royal Grammar School, Lancashire

1996 Becket School, Nottingham

1997 Becket School, Nottingham

1998 The Rochester Grammar School for Girls, Kent 

1999 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2000  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2001    Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2002  Millfield, Somerset

2003  Millfield, Somerset 

2004  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2005   Sheffield High School, Yorkshire

2006 The Rochester Grammar School for Girls, Kent  

2007  Sheffield High School, Yorkshire 

2008  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey 

2009   Framingham Earl High School, Norwich, Norfolk

2010   Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2011 Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2012  Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2013   Solihull School, Solihull, West Midlands

2014  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2015  Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2016  The Portsmouth Grammar School, Hampshire

2017  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

2018  Surbiton High School, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

MIXED

1994 Chingford School, Essex 

1995 Ivybridge College, Devon

1996 Haslingden High School, Rossendale, Lancashire

1997 Coombeshead College, Devon

1998 Durham Gilesgate VI Form Centre, Durham 

1999 Durham Gilesgate VI Form Centre, Durham 

2000 Clitheroe Royal Grammar School, Lancashire 

2001  Pates Grammar School, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

2002 Clitheroe Royal Grammar School, Lancashire 

2003  Pates Grammar School, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

2004 Reed’s School, Cobham, Surrey

2005 Vyners School, Ickenham, Middlesex

2006 Pate’s Grammar School, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire   

2007 Pate’s Grammar School, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire 

2008 Framingham Earl High School, Framingham, Norfolk

2009 The Coopers’ Co. & Coborn School, Upminster, Essex

2010 Alton College, Hampshire

2011 Alton College, Hampshire

2012 Alton College, Hampshire

National Competition discontinuedThis is a long form text area designed for your content that you can fill up with as many words as your heart desires. You can write articles, long mission statements, company policies, executive profiles, company awards/distinctions, office locations, shareholder reports, whitepapers, media mentions and other pieces of content that don’t fit into a shorter, more succinct space.


Articles – Good topics for articles include anything related to your company – recent changes to operations, the latest company softball game – or the industry you’re in. General business trends (think national and even international) are great article fodder, too.


Mission statements – You can tell a lot about a company by its mission statement. Don’t have one? Now might be a good time to create one and post it here. A good mission statement tells you what drives a company to do what it does.


Company policies – Are there company policies that are particularly important to your business? Perhaps your unlimited paternity/maternity leave policy has endeared you to employees across the company. This is a good place to talk about that.


Executive profiles – A company is only as strong as its executive leadership. This is a good place to show off who’s occupying the corner offices. Write a nice bio about each executive that includes what they do, how long they’ve been at it, and what got them to where they are.

image1